Privacy Policy

EventNode realizes that earning and retaining your trust is of paramount importance and it’s a responsibility we take very seriously.

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies regarding the collection, use and protection of the personal information of those using EventNode. Personal information (or “personal data” as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) means any information that can identify a specific individual, such as name and address, telephone number, e-mail address or credit/debit card number.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy below. You should know that your personal information will never be shared with third parties except with your agreement. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

When browsing our site, you are not required to provide any personal information unless and until you choose to make a sign up for creating a profile, adding an listing or event, subscribing for  e-mail newsletters, making a ticket purchase or other services as described below.

EventsNode collect both “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information.” Personal Information is information that you submit to EventsNode either on the Website or by registering through another social networking site (such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+), and that is personally identifiable (i.e. can be linked to a specific individual) such as your name and email address. “Non-Personal Information” includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information, geo-location data, platform types, number of clicks.

You can create a profile in two ways. First, you can register directly through the Site. When registering in this way, EventsNode collects your name, last name, zip code, email address, contact, social profile.

Second, users can register to create a EventsNode profile by connecting through a third party social networking site (“SNS”) that already contains the user’s personal information, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+. The information you allow EventsNode to access varies by SNS platform, and is affected by the privacy settings you establish at the respective SNS.

For example, EventsNode may access and store some or all of the following information, as allowed by you, the SNS, and your preferences:

First & Last name
your profile picture or its URL
Profile information such as your hometown, gender, interests and activities, and other information.
Your user ID number, which is linked to publicly available information such as name and profile photo (Public Profile)
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How you can access your information
If you have an online account with us, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account and clicking on your account settings.

How we protect your personal information
While there is no practical way to absolutely assure the security of information you supply us, we implement strong security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your EventsNode account are protected by the password you use to access your online account with EventsNode, and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information (including your password) safe, and to log out of your account after use.

What we do with the information we gather.
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We post

Auto generated events via Facebook which are public. Only with the purpose for getting the events reach to the audience who might be searching or interested for that particular event. It is user responsibility to select private option while creating an event. For further information or issues regarding posting events please refer Facebook  Events Privacy.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please also, refer to our information & terms related to use the website. here

If you have any complaint/questions/query about services/listings/events/profile/registration e-mail us at support@eventsnode.com. Also, reach us via our Contact Us page.